FIC Terms & Policies

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the FIC policy regarding data we collect from visitors to this website or through other means.  This website follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. 

General

By using this website or any of our services, any user (“user” or “you”) agrees to abide and be bound by the current terms contained herein, which constitute a valid and binding agreement between you and the Foundation for Intentional Community (“FIC” or “we”).  To avoid all doubt, use of our website or any of our services creates a contractual agreement between FIC and you.  By using our website or any of our services, you are accepting this agreement in its then-current form at the time of use and your agreement to its terms is implied.  If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use our website or any related services.

Changes and Acceptance

FIC reserves the right to update or modify this agreement at any time without prior notice. Any changes to its terms will be reflected on this page and we will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. Your continued use of our services after changes become effective shall mean that you accept those changes. Any revised policy shall supersede all previous policies.

Types of Data We Collect

When you interact with this website and our other services, we may collect data from you. The types of data that we collect fall under two general categories: Personally Identifiable Information (“Personal Data”) and non-Personally Identifiable Information (“non-PII”). 

Personal Data

Personal Data is collected by us or by our third parties from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you create a user profile, create a listing in the Directory, sign up for our Newsletter, email us with an inquiry, make a purchase or donation, respond to a survey, register for events, etc. and may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to its use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

For interactive services where you may choose to have a public profile, by providing profile content you agree that we may make that content available to other members and visitors. 

FIC provides users with options for changing and modifying information previously submitted. At any time, you may contact us as detailed below to have your data deleted from our database and we will do so promptly.

Payment Information

To process payments, you must provide your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card information. Credit card transactions are processed directly using industry standard practices. Your payment information is not stored on our website, nor does it pass through our server. It goes directly to the third-party payment processor, which then communicates to us whether the payment has been approved or declined.  You consent to allowing a third-party processor accessing your financial information, agree to be bound by that processor’s terms of use, and hold harmless the FIC for any damages related to your financial information, including fraud, theft, or misappropriation.

Email and Telephone

We require an email address from you when you register for our services. We use your email address for both transactional (e.g. order confirmation and renewal processing) and promotional (e.g., newsletters, new product offerings, special discounts, event notifications, special third-party offers) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails, including whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. 

If you would rather not receive emails from us, you may opt-out at any time. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to our services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them, unless you unsubscribe and discontinue all use of our services and this website. 

We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) in connection with our services. If you would rather not receive telephone calls or text messages from us, you may ask to be removed from our contact list. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.

We will not share your personal data with any third party without your explicit consent except as described below.

Public Forums 

In addition to the Directory, we may make discussion boards available to our users and visitors. Any information that you disclose publicly becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Data in the content you provide.  You agree to hold FIC harmless for any damages related to Personal Data you publicly disclosed, either on our website or otherwise.

Disclosure of Personal Data and Other Information

There are certain circumstances in which FIC may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: FIC may hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include bulk emails, maintaining databases, analytics, advertising, and processing payments. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function. 
  • Legal Requirements: FIC may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of FIC, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you use this website, we receive and store certain Non-PII. We may use such information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to this website, the number of visitors to each page, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet Service Providers. No Personal Data is available or used in this process.

Log Files and Usage Data

Any time you visit any of our websites, our server automatically gathers information from your browser (such as your IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data) to analyze trends, administer the site, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. For example, we may log your IP address for system administration purposes. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session. This gives us an idea of which parts of the site users are visiting. We do not share the log files externally.

Online Survey Data

We may periodically conduct voluntary user surveys. We encourage our users to participate in such surveys because they provide us with important information regarding the improvement of our services. You may also volunteer for certain surveys that we may offer to our users, and any additional rules regarding the conduct of such surveys will be disclosed to you prior to your participation. We do not link the survey responses to any Personal Data, and all responses are anonymous.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of this website or our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt out of having made your activity on this website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms

Third-Party Analytics and Advertising

We may allow third- party service providers to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of this website. Such third parties help us analyze how users use this website so that we can improve user experience.

We may at times partner with third-party advertising agencies or other service providers to serve ads on our website. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is completely anonymous.

Cookies

We use Cookies to keep track of some types of information while you are using our website. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to our website and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save user preferences and track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of our website; therefore, if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the website may not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any Personal Data.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information stored in our databases. These measures include use of Secure Socket Layer during any data transfer with this website. 

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If we suspect a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are legally required to do so.

Age Restrictions

We do not target any of our sites or services to children under the age of 13, and in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.  Use of our website by anyone under the age of 13 is strictly prohibited.

If you are from the European Economic Area, FIC’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

FIC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a service for you.
  • You have given us permission to do so.
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest and is not overridden by your rights.
  • For payment processing purposes.
  • To comply with the law.

FIC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us and we will accommodate you within the limits of this policy.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws to include but not limited to privacy laws in the United States and General Data Protection Regulation in the European Union in relation to your personal data, incorporated herein by reference. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data.
  • Request correction of your Personal Data.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data.
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data.
  • Request transfer of your Personal Data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as detailed below. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). We will respond to all legitimate requests promptly. 

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions or affiliations,  information about your health, or information about criminal convictions and offences.

Demographic data is also collected at our site. We may use this data to tailor our visitors’ experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information may be shared with advertisers on a non-PII basis.

Contacting Us

The Fellowship for Intentional Community, DBA the Foundation for Intentional Community, is a corporation registered in Indiana, USA and is registered as a 501(c)3 by the IRS. If you have any questions you can contact:

Email – support@ic.org

Phone – (443) 422-3741‬

Mailing – 1 Dancing Rabbit Lane, Box 23, Rutledge, Missouri 63563-9720, USA


Terms of Use

General

By using this website or any of our services, any user (“user” or “you”) agrees to abide and be bound by the current terms contained herein, which constitute a valid and binding agreement between you and the Foundation for Intentional Community (“FIC” or “we”).  To avoid all doubt, use of our website or any of our services creates a contractual agreement between FIC and you.  By using our website or any of our services, you are accepting this agreement in its then-current form at the time of use and your agreement to its terms is implied.  If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use our website or any related services.

Changes and Acceptance

FIC reserves the right to update or modify this agreement at any time without prior notice. Any changes to its terms will be reflected on this page and we will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. Your continued use of our services after changes become effective shall mean that you accept those changes. Any revised Terms shall supersede all previous Terms.

This website and any content provided here or through our services is the copyright of the FIC unless specifically marked otherwise. All right, title, and interest in and to our organization’s website and services, including our existing or future applications, our APIs, databases, and the content our employees, partners, or other users submit or provide through our services (except as provided herein) are and will remain the exclusive property of FIC and its licensors. Our website and services are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of the United States. Nothing gives you a right to use, reproduce, or modify our name or any trademarks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive organization features. You may not display, distribute, license, perform, publish, reproduce, duplicate, copy, create derivative works from, modify, sell, resell, exploit, transfer or upload, in part or full, for any purpose commercial or otherwise, any content on this website or that you have received through any of our services without our explicit permission. Any feedback, comments, or suggestions you may provide regarding the organization or our services is entirely voluntary and we will be free to use such feedback, comments, or suggestions as we see fit and without any obligation to you.

You may not do any of the following while accessing or using our website and services:

  • Access, tamper with, or use non-public areas of the website (including content storage), our computer systems, or the technical delivery systems of our service providers.
  • Disable, interfere with, or try to circumvent any of the features of the websites related to security or probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any of our systems.
  • Copy, modify, create a derivative work of, reverse engineer, reverse assemble, or otherwise attempt to discover any source code of or content on our website or services.
  • Access or search or attempt to access or search our website by any means (automated or otherwise) other than through our currently available search functionalities that are provided via our website, mobile apps, or API (and only pursuant to those API terms and conditions). You may not scrape, spider, use a robot, or use other automated means of any kind to access the services.
  • In any way use the services to send altered, deceptive, or false source-identifying information (such as sending email communications falsely appearing as the organization); or interfere with, or disrupt, (or attempt to do so), the access of any user, host, or network, including, without limitation, sending a virus, overloading, flooding, spamming, or mail-bombing the websites or services, or in any other manner interfering with or creating an undue burden on the services.

We reserve the right to deny access to any user in violation of this policy and/or involve law enforcement at any time if necessary to ensure the safety and well-being of you, us, and our community. 

Our Rights to Content You Post

You retain ownership of content you post to our website or any of our services.  You grant us permission to share your content to anyone through any media, including promoting it via advertising.  Your rights of ownership may vary on other websites or applications connected to our website.

When you post content, comments, questions, reviews, and when you submit to us ideas and suggestions, you authorize us to use and share this content with anyone, distribute it and promote it on any website and in any media, and to make modifications or edits to it as we see fit.

By submitting or posting content on or through the websites, you grant us a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free license (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, publish, transmit, display, and distribute your content (including your name and image) in any and all media or distribution methods (existing now or later developed). This includes making your content available to other companies, organizations, or individuals who partner with us, as well as using your content for marketing purposes. You also waive any rights of privacy, publicity, or other rights of a similar nature applicable to all these uses, to the extent permissible under applicable law. You represent and warrant that you have all the rights, power, and authority necessary to authorize us to use any content that you submit. You also agree to all such uses of your content with no compensation paid to you.

Information you provide to us is governed by our Privacy Policy, incorporated herein.

Enter at Your Own Risk

Your use of this website or any of our services is at your own risk.  By using our services, you may be exposed to content that you consider offensive, indecent, or objectionable. We have no responsibility to keep such content from you and no liability for your access to our website, to the extent permissible under applicable law. Information provided by the organization is solely for educational purposes.  We have no responsibility and make no representations or guarantees as to any results or expectations relative to you or your business.  You assume full responsibility for the choices you make before, during, and after your use of our services.

Anytime you interact with online users, you must be careful about the types of personal information that you share. While we take reasonable efforts to ensure your online security, we do not control what students and instructors do with the information they obtain from other users on the website or other services. You should not share your email or other personal information about you for your safety.

We are not liable for disputes, claims, losses, injuries, or damage of any kind that might arise out of or relate to the conduct of other users.  Also, we are not responsible for the viewpoint or opinions expressed on our website or other services which do not necessarily reflect the viewpoints or opinions of FIC.

When you use our services, you will find links to other websites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content or any other aspect of these third-party sites, including their collection of information about you. You should also read their terms and conditions and privacy policies.

In no event shall the organization be liable for any direct, indirect, or consequential loss or damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use our services.  All content offered through our services is offered “as is.”  We make no other warranties, express or implied, and disclaim all implied warranties, including any warranty of merchantability and warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, as allowed by law.

Indemnity and Release

You agree to release, indemnify, and hold harmless FIC and their officers, staff, directors and agents from any and all losses, damages, expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, rights, claims, actions of any kind, and injury (including death) arising out of or relating to your use of this website or our services, any user content on this website, your connection to this website or our services, or your violation of these Terms of Service.  If a claim or action is brought against FIC related to your actions, inactions, negligence, or any breach of the terms contained herein, then you agree to defend, indemnify, and protect FIC at your sole cost.

You are aware of local, state, and federal laws, which apply to you, and agree to comply with the same. 

If you are a California resident, you waive California Civil Code Section 1542, which says: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him must have materially affected his settlement with the debtor.” If you are a resident of another jurisdiction, you waive any comparable statute to the extent allowed by your local jurisdiction or doctrine unless prohibited by law.

We do not give any guarantee or warranty that this website is free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

Our services and content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We (and our affiliates, suppliers, partners, and agents) make no representations or warranties about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, security, lack of errors, or accuracy of the services or website content, and expressly disclaim any warranties or conditions (express or implied), including implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, and non-infringement. We (and our affiliates, suppliers, partners, and agents) make no warranty that you will obtain specific results from use of the services. Your use of the services (including any content) is entirely at your own risk. Some jurisdictions don’t allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

We are not responsible for delay or failure of our performance of any of the Services caused by events beyond our reasonable control, like an act of war, hostility, infectious disease, or sabotage; natural disaster; electrical, internet, or telecommunication outage; or government restrictions.

Limitation of Liability

There are risks inherent to using our services, for example, while we make reasonable attempts to protect user security, a security breach can occur nonetheless.  By using our website, you fully accept these risks and you agree that you will have no recourse to seek damages against us even if you suffer loss or damage from using our website and services. To the extent permitted by law, we (and our group companies, suppliers, partners, and agents) will not be liable for any indirect, incidental, punitive, or consequential damages (including loss of data, revenue, profits, or business opportunities, or personal injury or death), whether arising in contract, warranty, tort, product liability, or otherwise, and even if we’ve been advised of the possibility of damages in advance. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so some of the above may not apply to you.  We assume no responsibility for the viewpoints or opinions of users of our services which do not necessarily reflect our viewpoints or opinions.  We also assume no responsibility for any damages or claims related to other websites or services, or their content, associated with or linked to our website or provision of services.  The inclusion of any link on our website does not imply endorsement by the organization.  Use of any link is solely at user’s own risk.

Termination or Modification of Services and Inability to Access

FIC has discretion in enforcing these Terms of Use.  We may, at our sole discretion and with or without a refund, with or without cause (any such cause may include your violation of these Terms of Use), and with or without prior notice, cancel your access to our services, and block or remove your profile and all related information, content, or other data. Upon any such termination we may delete your account and content, and we may prevent you from further access to the website and use of our services. Your content may still be available on the website even if your account is terminated or suspended. You agree that we will have no liability to you or any third party for termination of your account, removal of your content, or blocking of your access to our websites and services. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity that may be grounds for termination of your use of services, may be referred to appropriate law enforcement authorities.  

FIC may also in its sole discretion and at any time modify or discontinue providing services through this website or otherwise with or without notice. Any liability we may have for any losses or claims arising from an inability to access this website or our services, or from any use of the or reliance on the data transmitted, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Third-Party Websites and Materials

FIC may provide, or third parties may provide, links or other access to other websites and materials. FIC has no control over such sites and resources and is not responsible for and does not endorse such sites and materials. FIC has the right to remove any content that violates these Terms of Use or is deemed by FIC, in its sole discretion, to be otherwise objectionable.

You further acknowledge and agree that FIC will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your accessing or use of any content, events, goods or services available on or through any such websites or materials. You agree that you must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with the use of any content, including any reliance on the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of such content. Any dealings you have with third parties found while using our website or services are between you and the third party, and you agree that FIC is not liable for any loss or claim that you may have against any such third party.

Relationship Between Us

You and we agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, contractor, or agency relationship exists between us.

You may not assign or transfer these Terms (or the rights and licenses granted under them). For example, if you registered an account as an employee of a company, your account cannot be transferred to another employee. We may assign these Terms (or the rights and licenses granted under them) to another company or person without restriction. Nothing in these Terms confers any right, benefit, or remedy on any third-party person or entity. You agree that your account is non-transferable and that all rights to your account and other rights under these Terms terminate upon your death.

We believe most disputes can be resolved without the need for a courtroom.  Please contact us directly or through a mediator or mediation service if you have an issue or conflict so that we can find a collaborative and amicable method for finding resolution between us. If a dispute arises that cannot be resolved between you and us, you agree to bring a claim in small claims court or binding arbitration.  In no event, may you bring a claim in any other court, with the sole exception being if injunctive relief is requested for an immediate and irreparable harm.

Small Claims

Either of us can bring a claim in small claims court in (a) Olympia, Washington, (b) the county where you live, or (c) another place we both agree on, as long as it qualifies to be brought in that court.

Arbitration

If we can’t resolve our dispute amicably, you and the organization agree to resolve any claims related to these Terms of Use (or our other legal terms) through final and binding arbitration, regardless of the type of claim or legal theory. If one of us brings a claim in court that should be arbitrated and the other party refuses to arbitrate it, the other party can ask a court to force us both to go to arbitration (compel arbitration). Either of us can also ask a court to halt a court proceeding while an arbitration proceeding is ongoing.

Any disputes that involve a claim of less than $10,000 USD must be resolved exclusively through binding non-appearance-based arbitration based on the rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”).  The arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules, Consumer Due Process Protocol, and Supplementary Procedures for Resolution of Consumer-Related Disputes. You and we agree that the following rules will apply to the proceedings: (a) the arbitration will be conducted by telephone, online, or based solely on written submissions (at the choice of the party seeking relief); (b) the arbitration must not involve any personal appearance by the parties or witnesses (unless we and you agree otherwise); and (c) any judgment on the arbitrator’s rendered award may be entered in any court with competent jurisdiction. Disputes that involve a claim of more than $10,000 USD must be resolved per the AAA’s rules about whether the arbitration hearing has to be in-person.

No action, regardless of form, arising out of or relating to these Terms may be brought by either party more than 1 year after the cause of action has accrued, except where this limitation cannot be imposed by law.

Any notice or other communication to be given hereunder will be in writing and given by registered or certified mail return receipt requested, or email at support@ic.org.

Binding Agreement

You agree that by registering, accessing, or using our services, you are agreeing to enter into a legally binding contract with the FIC. If you do not agree to these Terms, do not register, access, or otherwise use any of our services.  By using our services, you acknowledge that you are over the age of 18 and are capable of entering into a contract with us.

These Terms (including any agreements and policies linked from these Terms) constitute the entire agreement between you and us.

If any part of these Terms is found to be invalid or unenforceable by applicable law, then that provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of these Terms will continue in effect.

Even if we are delayed in exercising our rights or fail to exercise a right in one case, it doesn’t mean we waive our rights under these Terms, and we may decide to enforce them in the future. If we decide to waive any of our rights in a particular instance, it doesn’t mean we waive our rights generally or in the future.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of Washington without reference to its choice or conflicts of law principles. In cases where the “Dispute Resolution” section provided does not apply to you, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of federal and state courts in Seattle, Washington.

Equal Employment Opportunity Employer

Our organization is an equal employment opportunity employer and does not discriminate with respect to employment or provision of services based on age, race, color, ancestry, disability, sex, gender identity, sexual orientation, religion, national origin, pregnancy, marital status, military or veteran status, or any other class or characteristic protected by law.

Contacting Us

The Fellowship for Intentional Community, DBA the Foundation for Intentional Community, is a corporation registered in Indiana, USA and is registered as a 501(c)3 by the IRS. If you have any questions you can contact:

Email – support@ic.org

Phone – (443) 422-3741‬

Mailing – 1 Dancing Rabbit Lane, Box 23, Rutledge, Missouri 63563-9720, USA


User Profiles and Conduct

Creating and Maintaining a User Profile

You may be required to create a user profile with FIC in order to access and use certain services. If you create a user profile, you agree to provide and maintain true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by any registration forms. Registration data and certain other information about you are governed by our Privacy Policy. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use our services, with or without registering. In addition, if you are under 18 years old, you may use the services, with or without registering, only with the approval of a parent or guardian.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, if any, and are fully responsible for any and all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify FIC of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. FIC will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these terms.

User Conduct

When using this website or our services you are solely responsible for all content or data that you upload, post, email, or otherwise use. You are solely responsible for your interactions with other users of this website or our services. FIC has no liability or responsibility for those interactions or any conflict or dispute that might occur as a result. We do not monitor interactions between you and other members as a matter of course and have no obligation to do so. We do however reserve the right to do so if we wish.

You agree that all content or data and interactions with other users must not:

  • Infringe on any intellectual property, copyright, or other proprietary rights of any party;
  • Contain software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; 
  • Pose or create a privacy or security risk to any person; 
  • Harvest or collect email addresses or other contact information of other users from this website or our services by electronic or other means for any purpose;
  • Constitute unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, commercial or transactional activities, or any other form of solicitation; 
  • Be unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, stalking, intimidating, tortious, violent, misleading, misinformation, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, inflammatory, hateful or bigoted, or be otherwise objectionable; 
  • Restrict or inhibit any other person from using or enjoying our website or services, or expose FIC or its users to any harm or liability of any type;
  • Interfere with or disrupt this website or our services, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations set forth by FIC in relation to your use of this website or our services;
  • Violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, or any regulations having the force of law;
  • Impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
  • Solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18;
  • Further or promote any criminal activity or enterprise or provide instructional information about illegal activities; 
  • Obtain or attempt to access any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the website or our services;
  • Assist any third party in doing any of the foregoing.

You are solely responsible for your use and participation in all interactive areas of this website and agree that your use of these services is at your own risk.

FIC reserves the right to investigate and take appropriate action against anyone who violates these Terms, including but not limited to, removing the offending content from our services, suspending or terminating the account of such violators, and reporting you to law enforcement authorities. 

Reporting Misconduct and User Disputes

We encourage you to report misconduct. If you interact with anyone through this website or our services who you feel is acting or has acted inappropriately, including but not limited to offensive, violent or sexually inappropriate behavior, who steals from you, or engages in any other disturbing conduct, or in any way violates the User Conduct described above, we strongly encourage you to immediately report such person to us and any appropriate authorities. 


Purchase of Print or Digital Media and Materials

Shipping and Returns

Products sold at Communities Bookstore are sent from multiple locations. In many cases, an order will require 10-14 days to print, ship and deliver.  Shipping is calculated based on current rates and zip codes. Returns for in-print products are offered for all orders within 30 days of order date. Items damaged during shipping will be handled on a case-by-case basis. Returns are not accepted on digital products. Contact bookstore@ic.org for any questions or concerns.


Events

General

All FIC event participants agree to conform to User Conduct in these Terms of Use. The term “event” includes the online workshops, webinars, interviews, panels, networking experiences, and other types of events hosted by the FIC and publicized on ic.org. 

The FIC may cancel or deny access to an event at its discretion. Refunds for events are only available within 14 days after the event takes place. If you need to request a refund for whatever reason, please contact events@ic.org.

Unless otherwise noted, all FIC events are conducted on Zoom and are recorded. Please keep your video and audio off if you do not wish to be recorded. The recordings may be posted on social media, distributed to registrants, and otherwise used in the FIC’s public promotional materials. Similarly, the chat feed and event transcript may be shared publicly. 

The FIC may contract or engage third party-presenters and facilitators for events. The opinions expressed by third parties during events are solely the opinions of the contributors and do not represent the opinions of the FIC, its officers, directors, staff, representatives and/or its affiliates. 


Courses

To access the online courses and events offered by the FIC, you must attest that you have read and agree to the terms and conditions below (“Course Terms”), and our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, including any rights to intellectual property, incorporated herein. The term “course” includes the e-course web pages, courses and all associated materials presented on ic.org and learn.ic.org. 

Use of Course Materials 

All courses and materials, along with references used in or related to the courses, are the property of the FIC or of third parties and used under permission granted to the FIC and may only be used in the manner detailed in this Course Terms. Permission to use the material in any other way must be obtained in writing from the FIC and/or the publisher or author of the material. These materials are for the sole use of individuals registered for the e-course or others as approved by the FIC. 

As a course registrant, you may view and read all materials that are part of the course facility. You may also print any or all screen and pdf file pages for your personal use in taking the course, but you may not share, communicate, publish or in any manner distribute to other parties the course, login and password, readings, references, links or any other materials. 

The terms and conditions regarding use of materials apply upon registration for the course, while you are taking the course, and upon and after completing, withdrawing from or terminating the course.

Course Access 

Only course registrants and organizational members of the FIC (such as Staff, Instructors, and Board Members) have access to the discussion forums. 

Cancellation and Refunds 

You may withdraw from a course at any time. However, refunds are available for course registrants only within 14 days after the course starting date. No exceptions will be made. If you need to request a refund, for whatever reason, please contact events@ic.org.

Effective Period 

The courses are designed to be completed within a period of 8 weeks, including 5 weeks of live instruction and 3 weeks of review. Registrants have access to each course 8 weeks from the starting date of the course. After the 8-week period, access to the course and all course materials will end.

Responsibility for Loss 

You are responsible for and will indemnify and hold the FIC harmless from and against any and all liability, claims and losses resulting from your actions in connection with taking the courses and your breach of any terms and conditions of these Course Terms. 

General Disclaimer and FIC Rights 

Reference materials and links provided in the courses are provided by the FIC. The FIC does not assume responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of content contained in reference materials or links. The FIC does not endorse any product, service or organization referenced. The opinions expressed in learning materials for courses are solely the opinions of the contributors and do not represent the opinions of the FIC, its officers, directors, staff, representatives and/or its affiliates. 

License

We grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and view the courses and associated content, solely for your personal, non-commercial, educational purposes through our services, in accordance with these Terms and any conditions or restrictions associated with a particular course or feature of our services, including other websites and applications associated with our website. All other uses are expressly prohibited. You may not reproduce, redistribute, transmit, assign, sell, broadcast, rent, share, lend, modify, adapt, edit, create derivative works of, sublicense, or otherwise transfer or use any content unless we give you explicit permission to do so in a written agreement signed by FIC. Content derived from other websites and applications associated with our website shall be governed by the terms of use as specified by those websites and applications.  Any license granted by the organization is revocable at any time for any reason.

Attestation 

The FIC will deny course access to any individual who does not agree to these Course Terms. Further, the FIC reserves the right to terminate access to any individual who does not abide by these terms and conditions. 

Course Management System Access 

You agree that you will not use any robot, spider or other device, process or means to access the FIC courses. Nor shall you use any process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained thereon or for any other unauthorized purpose without our prior expressed written permission. You agree that you will not compromise or circumvent the security controls of the FIC courses or otherwise gain unauthorized access to FIC courses. You agree that you will not use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the FIC courses, nor shall you attempt to interfere with the proper working of the FIC courses. 

You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure. You agree that you will not copy, reproduce, alter, modify, create derivative works or publicly display any content from the FIC courses without the prior expressed written permission of the FIC. 

Scholarships

Scholarship recipients must complete an application form at https://staging.ic.org/scholarship-application/. The FIC has the sole discretion to award or deny scholarships, and to determine the scholarship amount. If you register for a course using your scholarship discount code after the course has been filled or after the course has started, you may be denied access to the course. 

Recordings

All of the live classes included in the FIC courses are conducted on Zoom and are recorded. Please keep your video and audio off if you do not wish to be recorded. The recordings will be posted on learn.ic.org for other course registrants to view and may be used in the FIC’s public promotional materials. 


Ads

General

Any information or content included with any classified, banner, or other ads must conform to User Conduct in FIC’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. 

If the subject of the Ad is an intentional community, forming or established, that community must not violate any of the Restrictions described under Criteria For Listing, Directory in these Terms of Use. The community must also abide by Fair Housing Law.


Directory

Disclaimer

By use of this directory (“Directory) you explicitly agree that the Foundation for Intentional Community (“FIC”) shall be held harmless from any damages, injuries, liabilities, or claims arising from use of this website, including interactions with any group listed here or elsewhere. 

While the FIC reviews each listing before publishing, we do not examine communities firsthand to assess the accuracy or validity of the information provided. A published listing in the Directory is not a verification or endorsement of that group by the FIC, nor does the FIC have any control, influence, or authority over groups listed in the Directory other than the listing itself. Similarly, individuals who contact a group through their published listing are not verified or endorsed by the FIC.

Safety

Individuals using the Directory are encouraged to thoroughly research published listings using means beyond the Directory when seeking to ascertain the validity of information and any unmentioned details not described in each listing. As an individual, you are responsible for your safety and well-being when communicating with or visiting any group published in the Directory. We strongly recommend that you take any steps necessary to make sure you are not harmed in any way. 

As a group with a published listing, you are responsible for the safety of your group and anyone living in or connected to your group. We strongly recommend that you take any steps necessary to ensure your safety when communicating with or allowing physical site access by individuals who contact you through this website or our services. 

Listing in the Directory

By listing in the Directory, you explicitly agree to follow all FIC policies and terms of use, and that FIC shall be held harmless from any damages, injuries, liabilities, or claims arising from listing on this website, including interactions with any individuals, or communities listed here or elsewhere. 

When filling out the listing form for a group in the Directory, by submitting your information you agree to have that information made public, unless noted in the form, and to follow our policies. You also agree to allow contact from those viewing this website and/or using print versions of the Directory, and to be honest and respectful in your responses.

Providing Accurate Information

In order to provide a useful and secure service, communities are required to provide current and accurate information. Please clearly distinguish between your current reality and your plans for the future. 

Acting On Behalf Of A Group

If you are acting on behalf of a group, you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind that group to FIC’s Terms of Use by submitting a listing to be published in this Directory. 

Criteria For Listing

Definition

Intentional community can be defined in many ways. These definitions help us identify the kinds of groups that are within the scope of our mission. Our goal is to serve groups to whom this definition could reasonably be applied.

  • A group of people who live together or share common facilities and who regularly associate with each other on the basis of explicit common values.
  • The social and economic relationships of a group of people who share values, physical space, and resources.
  • An organization providing the governance and management of shared resources by a group of people with a shared mission or purpose.  

Restrictions

To be listed in the Directory, groups must not:

  • Engage in, advocate for, or condone any kind of physical, sexual, mental, financial, and/or emotional violence, coercion, manipulation, abuse and/or harassment, directly or indirectly, intentionally or unintentionally, towards any person or people
  • Retaliate against individuals for raising legitimate concerns regarding potential physical, sexual, mental, financial, and/or emotional violence, coercion, manipulation, abuse and/or harassment, directly or indirectly, intentionally or unintentionally, towards any person or people
  • Prevent or interfere with anyone attempting to leave the group or to contact people outside the group
  • Misrepresent themselves in any way, intentionally or unintentionally
  • Violate any federal, state, or local laws in the jurisdiction in which a group is located
  • Discriminate against individuals based on certain protected classes as defined by the Fair Housing Law. See next section for more detail.

Furthermore, any information or content included with your listing must conform to User Conduct in these Terms of Use.

Editorial Control

While our goal is to allow communities to speak for themselves and to require modifications as minimally as possible, we do retain final editorial control, according to these policies, over any content in Directory Listings. If Listing Editors do not comply with the Directory Manager’s request to modify their listing to bring it into compliance, or for any other reason as determined by the Directory Manager, FIC retains the sole discretion to remove the listing from the Directory. The Directory Manager may make editing suggestions to Listing Editors to help improve the listing, which are completely optional. The Directory Manager will make it clear whether a requested modification is an editing suggestion or a requirement.

Updating Listings

Listings must be regularly updated to keep the Directory accurate and useful. We recommend that all listings be updated at least annually. For listings that have not been updated per FIC requirements, an automated email reminder will go out to the listing editor asking that they visit the listing and verify its accuracy and update it as necessary. Listings of communities that do not respond to this request will be put in Draft Mode, where they will not be seen by website visitors until they are updated.

The Directory Manager may at their discretion use other methods to contact the community, including phone calls or looking for contact forms or alternative email addresses on the community’s website. The Directory Manager may also choose to extend listing update deadlines if there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension, or they may choose to terminate a community’s listing immediately if there is clear evidence the community no longer exists.

Communications

We will contact the Editor and/or Contact person for a listed community regarding the content of their listing or changes to policy as needed.  

We reserve the right to send occasional communications for other purposes including but not limited to surveys, events, and fundraising. By listing in the Directory, you agree to receive these communications.

Data Sharing

With permission, the FIC may share public listing information with values and mission-aligned organizations who also operate directories of intentional communities and/or other similar organizations so that groups listed in the Directory will be listed in those directories.

We periodically provide condensed public listing information to researchers and journalists.  By using this Directory, you agree to allow FIC to share public information with third parties.

Obscuring Email and Avoiding Spam

We do our best on this site to prevent your email address from being harvestable by spammers. Your email address will only be displayed in such a way that it does not appear in clear text in the source code of a page.

We are using a variety of javascript systems for obscuring email addresses, so they are not easily harvestable, but are still visible to users and clickable as links on a web page.

This is not an invincible system. We can’t guarantee that your address will not be collected by spammers but we will do our best to prevent it. (Our address is posted in the same way.) Please see our Privacy Policy for more information.

Fair Housing Law

You will be required to remove any information or content that violates Fair Housing Law.

The 1968 Fair Housing Act is a federal act in the United States intended to protect the buyer or renter of a dwelling from seller or landlord discrimination. Its primary prohibition makes it unlawful to refuse to sell to, rent to, provide financing to, or negotiate with any person because of that person’s inclusion in a protected class. It also prohibits publishing any advertisement involving access to housing that indicates the intent to discriminate unlawfully.

Because the Directory provides a platform for housing options, the FIC must comply with U.S. Fair Housing Law. Federally protected classes are race, color, religion, national origin, handicap/disability, and familial status. Some states have further protected classes, such as gender, sexual orientation, or marital status. Because the FIC operates in all 50 states via its website, the FIC cannot provide any information or content in any listing in the Directory by any group, regardless of whether they are in the U.S. or another country, that discriminates against any Federal or state-specific classes protected by Fair Housing Law. 

For more information about state specific protected classes and a good FAQ, visit the Craigslist webpage on Fair housing Law.

Policy Violations and Other Issues

If someone believes a group with a listing published in the Directory is in violation of any of these policies, or wants to address other issues about a community, they may contact the Directory manager at directory@ic.org. We will do our best to provide resources that support resolution of the issue as our capacity allows and keep a record of the incident. Depending on the nature and severity of any accusations, we may seek further information. It should be understood that our capacity to evaluate accusations is limited, but we will do our best to understand the situation and respond accordingly. This process is intended to provide a reasonable avenue for people to address legitimate concerns about a community.

FIC will not engage directly in a dispute, and the listing community agrees by using FIC’s services that they will not involve FIC in any litigation or lawsuit, nor will they join FIC as a party to any claim. Please keep in mind we are neither a law-enforcing authority nor do we have the capacity as an organization to function as a mediator. Other than communicating with the parties involved and attempting to provide resources that support resolution, our only power in the case of a policy violation is to require modifications to a listing in the Directory or refuse service. In some cases we may go as far as to communicate the issues we’re aware of to other organizations that list communities.